Spain and Portugal will be for the seventh consecutive time the final of the European Under-17 Championship (9 pm local time, 8pm GMT+1). In the last six times, four Spanish victories and two Portuguese, which has not won since 2017. A day marked by Spain’s formidable victory over Italy for 7-0, a concentrate of precision that impressed the more than 1000 people present at the Ateneu of Sant Sadurnì d’Anoia (two goals for Nadal)
Portugal reached the final without conceding a goal thanks to two goals from captain Vitor Oliveira, also the tournament’s top scorer with 13 goals. A very tight semi-final against France that controlled the speed of the Portuguese for more than half the game but failed to pierce the untouched door of Estarreja.
The final of the 3/4 place between Italy and France will be played at 7 pm and at 5 pm it will be anticipated by the 5/6 place final between England and Germany and at 3 pm between Andorra and Switzerland.

Every day four matches broadcasted live by World Skate Europe TV (http://europe.worldskate.tv). The matches of Portugal can also be followed on https://tv.fpp.pt, those of Spain https://www.youtube.com/fedepatinaje and those of Italy https://www.youtube.com/FISRHockeypista 

Through our social networks of World Skate Europe Rink Hockey, we will provide all match updates with content from the rink. All the online results in our new online platform http://wse.sidgad.com

RESULTS 41st UNDER 17 EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP #okeurou17

Eliminatory Round
Semifinals – Friday 23/09/2022

15:00 Semifinal5/8 #17 SWITZERLAND x GERMANY = 2-4 Switzerland: Zaugg, Dysli, Thonen, Aeschlimann, Dubacher (C) – Arias, Pahud, Tanner, Schenk, Gnos – Coach: Faustino
Germany: Hinz, Heinrichs, Kulmer, Huth, Drossel – Rempke, Keil, Halek, Schmidt, Durben – Coach: Feldhoff
Scorers: 1st: 2’56” Huth (G), 7’12” Arias (S) – 2nd: 3’39” Heinrichs (G), 9’01” Keil (G), 10’56” Heinrichs (G), 18’22” Thonen (S)
Penalties: 2nd: 2’17” Kulmer (2′) (G)
Referees: Iuorio (IT) Rondina (IT)


17:00 Semifinal5/8 #18 ANDORRA x ENGLAND = 1-2 after overtimes
England: Holmes (C), Berry, Franks, Aitken, Lawler – Kay, Hillam, Bristow, Hosking, Henfrey – Coach: Amaral
Andorra: Mendez, Hernandez Y, Aviles, Farrero (C), Solanes – Hernandez B, Sanchez, Buen, Torrebadella – Coach: Rubio
Scorers: 1st: 17’29” Farrero (A) – 2nd: 5’49” Aitken (E) – 2nd overtime: 1’28” Franks (E)
Penalties: 1st: 18’50” Lawler (2′) (E) – 2nd: 1’38” Franks (2′) (E), 5’49” Mendez (2′) (A)
Referees: Gorina (SP), Pico (SP)


19:00 Semifinal1/4 #19 PORTUGAL x FRANCE = 2-0
Portugal: Estarreja, Acevedo, Oliveira (C), Costa, Machado – Pereira, Preciso, Lemos, Azevedo, Nogueira – Coach: Ferrao
France: Oliviero, Gaucher, Gomes, Gelebart (C), Garcia – Bellotto, Lozach, Noel, Garro, Guibert – Coach: Savreux
Scorers: 2nd: 7’04” Oliveira (P), 17’03” Oliveira (P)
Referees: Villar (SP), Perez (SP)


21:00 Semifinal1/4 #20 SPAIN x ITALY = 7-0
Spain: Megino, Copa (C), Escala, Armengol, Andreu – Gussinyer, Nadal, Casas, Ortigosa, Garcia – Coach: Cortijo
Italy: Mugnaini, Tagliapietra G, Colamaria (C), Uva, Bracali – Tomba, Polverini, De Bari, Carrieri, Maggi – Coach: Giudice
Scorers: 1st: 2’03” Escala (S), 6’55” Andreu (S), 11’04” Nadal (S), 18’30” Casas (S) (dir.shot) – 2nd: 4’43” Copa (PP) (S), 7’06” Armengol (S), 13’18” Nadal (S)
Penalties: 1st: 7’13” Escala (2′) (S), 18’30” Bracali (2′) (I) – 2nd: 3’10” Colamaria (2′) (I)
Referees: Casimiro (PT), Le Menn (FR)

Finals – Saturday 24/09/2022
15:00 Final 7/8 place #21 ANDORRA x SWITZERLAND
17:00 Final 5/6 place #22 ENGLAND x GERMANY
19:00 Final 3/4 place #23 ITALY x FRANCE
21:00 Final 1/2 place #24 SPAIN x PORTUGAL
22:30 CLOSING CEREMONY
 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.